Upcoming Elections and Candidate Information

2019 Elections



November 5, 2019 General Election

Polls open from 6:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M.

Deadline to register to vote or update existing registration is Tuesday, October 15, 2019
Deadline to request an absentee ballot be mailed to you is Tuesday, October 29, 2019
Deadline to request an absentee ballot in person is Saturday, November 2, 2019
In addition to our regular office hours, the Registrar's office will be open the following Saturdays for absentee voting in person:

  • October 26, 2019, 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.
  • November 2, 2019, 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. (final day for in person absentee voting)    


Qualified Candidates for office are:
Virginia State Senate - 19th and 20th Districts
     19th District
     David R. Suetterlein (R) - david@suetterlein.com - (540) 302-8486
          Precincts in the 19th District are:  CCMS, Sylvatus, Dugspur, Woodlawn E and F, Vaughan, Gladeville, Laurel

     20th District
     William M. Stanley, Jr. (R) - info@stanleyforsenate.com - (540) 721-0247
     Sherman D. Witcher Sr. (I) - shermanwitcher@gmail.com
          Precincts in the 20th District are:  Mt. Bethel, St. Paul, Lambsburg, Fancy Gap, CCHS, Laurel Fork, Gladesboro,
          Oakland, Woodlawn D

Virginia House of Delegates - 6th District
     James R. "Jim" Barker (D) - jrbarker021@gmail.com
     Jeffrey L. Campbell (R)- delegate@jeffcampbell.org - (276) 227-0247

Commissioner of Revenue
     Frances A. Zimmerman - frances.zimmerman@carrollcountyva.gov - (276) 730-3080

Commonwealth's Attorney
     Roger D. Brooks - ncsu_ut@yahoo.com - (276) 773-2843

Sheriff
     Kevin A. Kemp - kakempforsheriff@gmail.com - (276) 728-0846
     W. R. "Bobby" Lyons II - bobbylyonsforsheriff@gmail.com - (276) 733-1159

Treasurer

     Bonita M. Williams - bmwill75@comcast.net - (276) 730-3060

Board of Supervisors:

     At Large
     Robert L. "Robbie" McCraw - dmccraw285@comcast.net - (276) 233-3374
     Benny R. Robinson - robinbr@centurylink.net  - (276) 236-4269

     Pine Creek District
     Tracy Dee Moore - tmoore@appnatgas.com - (276) 733-4786
     L. Markel Cochran - highlandfencing@gmail.com - (276) 728-7781

     Sulphur Springs District
     Rex L. Hill - gw_law503@yahoo.com - (276) 920-9308

School Board

     Pine Creek District
     R. J. "Bob" Martin, Jr. - bob4pinecreek@gmailcom - (276) 733-9849

     Sulphur Springs District
     
W. H. "Bill" Sturgill - billsturgill@galaxschools.us - (276) 233-9404

Soil and Water Conservation Director New River District
     David L. Frazier - (276) 236-5754
     Cynthia V. "Cindy" Webb - (276) 233-7609